Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Premium Member

    Slow Traveler

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    West slope, Sierra Nevada, CA
    Posts
    1,345

    Links are not working & strange sign-in message

    My favorite tool ~ links ~ are not working I've tried several times in the Rome Update thread. Dare I try to link it? Did that work?

    So our own in house linking isn't working either. Is someone messing with us?

    vBulletin, in their wisdom, also won't let me sign-in without telling me first I have used an invalid user name and/or password!!! Mind you, this is before I've even tried to type in anything...
    Last edited by Heidi; 02-17-2015 at 09:42 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Premium Member
    Moderator

    Slow Traveler
    Doru's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    11,806
    I tried your link and I received the following reply:

    "404 Page Not Found

    The page you requested was not found."

    I also tried one on the topic (the one about the live cam) and I received the same reply.

    On the other hand, I was able to open the link about the Trevi fountain.

    I will alert Kim.
    Last edited by Doru; 02-17-2015 at 09:49 PM.

  3. #3
    Moderator Premium Member
    Moderator

    Slow Traveler

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    12,413
    I fixed it...

  4. #4
    Moderator Premium Member
    Moderator

    Slow Traveler
    Andrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Midwest U.S.
    Posts
    8,930
    I fixed it in your previous post in that thread, Heidi. As I was making that link, I see that the link tool is behaving differently than before: even when you overlay the http:// that appears there, it shows twice, so if in the composition box you get a link starting http://http:// remove the first one.

  5. #5
    Premium Member

    Slow Traveler

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    West slope, Sierra Nevada, CA
    Posts
    1,345
    Thank you one and all I could not survive without links...

    edited to add: Oh so interesting, my link above to the thread where all of my links failed still fails to open... Here's one more try since the links should now work.

    Nope! The links now work in the thread I am trying to link to but I still think something is amiss...
    Last edited by Andrew; 02-18-2015 at 11:45 AM.

  6. #6
    Moderator Premium Member
    Moderator

    Slow Traveler
    Andrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Midwest U.S.
    Posts
    8,930
    I'm attaching a pre-edit view of that part of your post in Edit mode. It appears that, at least on some platforms, the text is being added to the http:// in the prompt for links instead of overwriting it. I don't know if it was showing that way before you posted, but if it does (you see http:// twice in succession), make sure you remove one of them.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Premium Member

    Slow Traveler

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    West slope, Sierra Nevada, CA
    Posts
    1,345
    Hi Andrew!

    I did think about and look for the double http:// I'm trying again, just for fun.... link to previous thread

    OK, the dreaded double "http://" came up again! I edited out one of them so this should work....but what's up with this new glitch??? Folks who try to use this feature and aren't as dedicated to as I, will be very frustrated.....

    Thanks for tracking this down

  8. #8
    Moderator Premium Member
    Moderator

    Slow Traveler
    Andrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Midwest U.S.
    Posts
    8,930
    When I click on the Link button, I get a box with http:// highlighted. I guess the safe thing to do would be to delete the http:// before pasting in a copied URL, but it does appear to work differently than before, where by default you were overwriting that text.

  9. #9
    Moderator Premium Member
    Moderator

    Slow Traveler
    Roz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Napa, CA
    Posts
    9,713
    It still seems to work for me. Here's a link to a Slow Trav topic, which I just did in the usual way. This is from Google Chrome on a MacBook, running Mavericks, if that makes any difference.

  10. #10
    Premium Member

    Slow Traveler

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    West slope, Sierra Nevada, CA
    Posts
    1,345
    That's interesting Roz. I'm going to link thread Dining in the Marais to see if anything has changed. "Double devil" appeared so I deleted one!

    The only way it will now work for me is to follow Andrews suggestion and delete one of the two dreaded http:// that somehow attaches itself to the link.

    If I try again, and don't dump the double devil, I don't think it will open..... Here goes.... I'm on Google Chrome with Microsoft.

    "This webpage is not available"!!!

    I'm personally happy to know how to get around this glitch. Others may be yawning at this point -"what's the big deal?" - because they don't use links like I do
    Last edited by Heidi; 02-19-2015 at 06:21 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •